HomePoliticsGeneral NewsKenny Kunene Opens Criminal Case Against DA Over Personal Information On Social...

Kenny Kunene Opens Criminal Case Against DA Over Personal Information On Social Media

Furthermore, Kunene revealed that he was not the only City official whose personal information was leaked to the public.

Residents of Johannesburg are currently concerned with issues of service delivery, but the City of Johannesburg is now facing a different challenge.

The MMC for Transport, Kenny Kunene, has opened a criminal case against three Democratic Alliance (DA) councillors who allegedly posted his contact details on social media platforms. This act has raised concerns about the security and privacy of council members.

- Advertisement -

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: Security Beefed Up For Naledi Pandor Amid Threats Over ICJ Case Against Israel

Kunene stated that the posting of his personal cellphone number and email address on social media not only posed a security risk for him but also exposed his family to potential attacks and theft. He emphasised that the act of sharing personal information without consent is a violation of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.

Furthermore, Kunene revealed that he was not the only City official whose personal information was leaked to the public. The mayor of Johannesburg, Kabelo Gwamanda, and the City Manager, Floyd Brink, were also victims of this breach of privacy.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: SONA2024: President Ramaphosa’s Tintswalo Anecdote Sparks Mixed Reactions

While Kunene acknowledged the importance of focusing on service delivery, he felt compelled to lay criminal charges against the councillors involved. He emphasised that as public officials, their primary responsibility is to ensure that much-needed services are rendered to the residents of Johannesburg.

In response, Belinda Kayser-Echeozonjoku, the DA caucus leader, argued that Kunene and the Secretary to Council had provided the contact details to all councillors. She suggested that as a public official, Kunene should be accountable and open to residents holding him responsible.

- Advertisement -
Ntuthuko Gumede for SurgeZirc SA
Ntuthuko Gumede for SurgeZirc SA
In the fast-paced world of politics, staying informed is crucial. Ntuthuko Gumede, a renowned journalist, has been making waves with his insightful and thought-provoking political news articles on SurgeZirc SA. With his expertise and dedication to reporting accurate and unbiased information, Gumede has become a trusted source for political analysis.
RELATED ARTICLES
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
- Advertisment -

Just Dropped

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x